Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Clifford Ryall & Sons Ltd Trading as Cardiff Bathroom Centre Company Registration 571764 established September 1956.

At Cardiff Bathroom Centre, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to both our website and showroom premises on Hadfield Road, Leckwith, Cardiff CF11 8PW. In particular, we want you to know that Cardiff Bathroom Centre is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. Our Privacy Policy provides you with lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Please read our policy and contact us with any questions or concerns with regards to our privacy practices at cryallaccounts@btconnect.com.

 

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

When someone visits www.cardiffbathroomcentre.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

  • We will hold your name, telephone number and email address if you complete our enquiry form, however we will only keep this for a short period of time unless you make a purchase.
  • We don’t collect your email addresses for mailing lists or any form of marketing, and we don’t pass on your details to any other parties for marketing purposes.
  • We only collect personal information with your consent.
  • We don’t collect data from third parties.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only contact you in the event of you completing our enquiry form. In the event of a purchase we will store your information securely for 7 years for tax purposes. If we have provided you with a design service and completed plans and quotations on your behalf we will store these plans for up to 2 years. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect.

 

SHARING DATA

We may share your personal information, with your consent, with our suppliers in the event of warranty claim or a direct delivery. We have confirmed with our suppliers that they are complying with GDPR rulings. We may also share information with our recommended installers, but only at your request. We will not share your personal information with any other bodies.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to view, amend and withdraw consent of use of personal information that we hold. In some cases you may request deletion of personal information. Please email your request to cryallaccounts@btconnect.com or contact the accounts department 02920 340861.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This privacy policy has been reviewed May 2018.